15th Headies Awards 2022: Full List Of Winners [Live Update]

--Advertisements--

NaijaChoice

NaijaChoice mp3 button

Full List Of 15th Headies Award Winners

Like we said earlier, NaijaChoice is here to keep you updated 24’7 on the go.

Here is a live updating list of The 15th Headies Award winners, the list below will be updated as the winner of each nomination is announced.

International Entrance Scholarship at University of Calgary in Canada 2022/2023

Join NaijaChoice On Whatsapp For Updates & Daily Giveaway

The 15th edition of Nigerian’s most popular award 2021 is ongoing at the the United States of America (Atlanta Waverly Hotel & Convention Center 2450 Galleria, PKWY, Atlanta, GA30339.

The Headies has revealed that Emmy-nominated actor Anthony Anderson and Award-winning Nigerian actress Osas Ighadoro as the host of the 2022 Headies Awards.

Anthony Andersen is famous for his sit-com Blackish where he played the role of Mr. Johnson beside Tracy Ellis Ross who played his wife.

The 15th Headies Award hold in Atlanta on 5th, September, 2022.

The 15th Headies Award Winners (LIVE UPDATE)

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR:

A voting category for the rookie of the year who has had a successful year musically, with the absence of an album in the year under review.

  • AV
  • FAVE
  • MAGIXX
  • PORTABLE
  • UGOCCIE

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

A non-voting category for the best recording (that meets the judges’ requirements of excellence; songwriting, production, rendition) by an artiste or group in the year under review.

  • “CELEBRATE ME” – PATORANKING (Winner)
  • “ESSENCE” – WIZKID FEAT. TEMS
  • “JOY” – FALANA
  • “LOVING IS HARDER” – JOHNNY DRILLE
  • “MEJI MEJI” – BRYMO
  • “SOMEBODY’S SON” – TIWA SAVAGE FEAT. BRANDY

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

An individual responsible for producing the most acclaimed song or album in the year under review.

  • BEATS BY JAYY – “GOLDEN” (A-Q)
  • BLAISE BEATZ – “SINNER” (ADEKUNLE GOLD FEAT. LUCKY DAYE)
  • NIPHKEYS – “FEEL GOOD” (MOHBAD)
  • P PRIIME – “OZUMBA MBADIWE” (REEKADO BANKS)
  • PHEELZ – “HIGH” (ADEKUNLE GOLD FEAT. DAVIDO)
  • SARZ – “MONALISA” (LOJAY & SARZ) (WINNER)

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR:

A non-voting category for the writer of a song (that meets the judges’ requirements of excellence, composition, arrangement, rendition) in the year under review.

  • ADEKUNLE GOLD – “SINNER” (WINNER)
  • AJEBO HUSTLERS – “LOYALTY”
  • BRYMO – “MEJI MEJI”
  • FALANA – “JOY”
  • FIREBOY DML – “PERU”
  • OMAH LAY – “UNDERSTAND”

BEST R&B SINGLE

A category for the best r&b single in the year under review (by a single individual or group).

  • “BABY RIDDIM” – FAVE
  • “BEGGIE BEGGIE” – AYRA STARR FEAT. CKAY
  • “ESSENCE” – WIZKID FEAT. TEMS (WINNER)
  • “RUNNING (TO YOU)” – CHIKE FEAT. SIMI
  • “PROMISE” – NINIOLA
  • “SINNER” – ADEKUNLE GOLD FEAT. LUCK DAYE

BEST RAP SINGLE

A voting category for a single (released on-air) recording of a rap song.

  • “BREATHE” – A-Q FEAT CHIKE
  • “CROWN OF CLAY” – VECTOR & MI ABAGA FEAT. PHEELZ
  • “EARLY MOMO” – VECTOR FEAT. GOODGIRL LA
  • “FEELING” – LADIPOE FEAT. BNXN (WINNER)
  • “TYCOON” – SHOW DEM CAMP FEAT. REMINISCE & MOJO
  • “LOADING” – OLAMIDE FEAT BAD BOY TIMZ

BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

A voting category for the artiste whose songs reflect any form or style of music which falls outside the mainstream of recent or past popular musical trends.

  • “DOINGS” – FLAVOUR (WINNER)
  • “FREE YOUR MIND” – MADE KUTI
  • “GONTO” – IBEJII
  • “HUSTLE” – BASKETMOUTH, THE CAVEMEN, BEZ, DICE AILES
  • “MEJI MEJI” – BRYMO
  • “SELENSE” – THE CAVEMEN

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)

A non-voting category for the single female artiste with most outstanding vocal performances on a single song or album.

  • AYRA STARR – “TOXIC”
  • LIYA – “ALARI”
  • NINIOLA – “6TH HEAVEN”
  • SIMI – “RUNNING (TO YOU)”
  • TEMS – “ESSENCE”
  • WAJE – “LAST TIME” (WINNER)

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE)

A non-voting category for the single male artiste with the most outstanding vocal performance on a single song or album.

  • BRYMO – “MEJI MEJI”
  • JOHNNY DRILLE – “LOVING IS HARDER”
  • OXLADE – “OJUJU”
  • RIC HASSANI – “WHEN I’M GONE”
  • TAY IWAR – “PEAKING”

LYRICIST ON THE ROLL

A non-voting category for the rap artiste with the best lyrical depth and performance on a single song or album.

  • A-Q – “THE LAST CYPHER” (WINNER)
  • BLAQBONEZ – “THE LAST CYPHER”
  • JESSE JAGZ – “VIPERS”
  • LADIPOE – “PROVIDENCE”
  • PAYPER CORLEONE – “IN DON WE TRUST”
  • VECTOR – “CROWN OF CLAY”

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

A voting category for the best conceptualist, best directed and most exciting video in the year under review. This award goes to the video director.

  • “CHAMPION” – (FIREBOY DML FEAT. D SMOKE) DIRECTED BY TG OMORI (WINNER)
  • “GINGER” – (WIZKID FEAT. BURNA BOY) DIRECTED BY MEJI ALABI
  • “ROJU” – (CHIKE) DIRECTED BY PINK
  • “RAIN” – (YEMI ALADE FEAT. MZANSI YOUTH CHOIR) DIRECTED BY OVIE ETSEYATSE
  • “BLING” – (BLAQBONEZ FEAT. AMAARAE & BNXN) DIRECTED BY TG OMORI
  • “RUNNING” – (LADIPOE FEAT. FIREBOY DML) DIRECTED BY DIRECTOR K

BEST COLLABORATION

A voting category for the best r&b, pop or hip-hop collaborative track (including cameos).

  • “BEGGIE BEGGIE” – AYRA STARR FEAT. CKAY
  • “BLING” – BLAQBONEZ FEAT. AMAARAE & BNXN
  • “EARLY MOMO” – VECTOR FEAT. GOODGIRL LA
  • “ESSENCE” – WIZKID FEAT. TEMS (WINNER)
  • “FEELING” – LADIPOE FEAT. BNXN
  • “RUNNING (TO YOU)” – CHIKE FEAT. SIMI

BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

A voting category for the artiste whose songs are inspired by the streets. Such song should captain lingua, which may also be originated by the artiste and popular on the street.

  • BELLA SHMURDA – “CASH APP” FEAT. ZLATAN & LINCOlN
  • REXXIE & MOHBAD – “KPK”
  • MOHBAD – “FEEL GOOD”
  • NAIRA MARLEY – “KOLEYEWON”
  • NEKTUNEZ & GOYA MENOR – “AMENO AMAPIANO (REMIX)” (WINNER)
  • POCO LEE, PORTABLE & OLAMIDE – “ZAZOO ZEHH”

BEST AFROBEATS SINGLE OF THE YEAR

A voting category for the best Afrobeats single in year under review (by single individual or group).

  • “BLOODY SAMARITAN” – AYRA STARR
  • “BOUNCE” – RUGER
  • “HIGH” – ADEKUNLE GOLD FEAT. DAVIDO
  • “MONALISA” – LOJAY & SARZ
  • “OZUMBA MBADIWE” – REEKADO BANKS
  • “PERU” – FIREBOY DML (WINNER)

HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE

A voting category to award the fan’s favorite artiste with the most digital tractions (downloads, views, streams) in the year under review.

  • AYRA STARR – “BLOODY SAMARITAN” (WINNER)
  • FIREBOY – “PERU”
  • JOEBOY – “SIP”
  • LOJAY & SARZ – “MONALISA”
  • NEKTUNEZ & GOYA MENOR – “AMENO AMAPIANO (REMIX)”
  • OLAMIDE FEAT. OMAH LAY – “INFINITY”
  • REMA – “SOUNDGASM”
  • WIZKID FEAT. TEMS – “ESSENCE”

BEST WEST AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

A voting award category for an individual African artiste or group (of Western African Descent) with the most outstanding achievement and impact across Africa in the year under review.

  • AMAARAE (GHANA)
  • ANGELIQUE KIDJO (BENIN)
  • AYA NAKAMURA (MALI)
  • GYAKIE (GHANA)
  • KIDI (GHANA)
  • NELSON FREITAS (CAPE VERDE)

BEST EAST AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

A voting award category for an individual African artiste or group (of Eastern African Descent) with the most outstanding achievement and impact across Africa in the year under review.

  • DIAMOND PLATINUMZ (TANZANIA)
  • EDDY KENZO (UGANDA)
  • HARMONIZE (TANZANIA)
  • MEDDY (RWANDA)
  • NIKITA KERING (KENYA)
  • ZUCHU (TANZANIA)

BEST NORTH AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

A voting award category for an individual African artiste or group (of Northern African Descent) with the most outstanding achievement and impact across Africa in the year under review.

  • EMEL MATHLOUTHI (TUNISIA)
  • ELGRANDETOTO (MOROCCO)
  • LATIFA (TUNISIA)
  • MANAL (MOROCCO)
  • MUHAMAD RAMADAN (EGYPT)
  • SOOLKING (ALGERIA)

BEST SOUTHERN AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

--Advertisements--

A voting award category for an individual African artiste or group (of Southern African Descent) with the most outstanding achievement and impact across Africa in the year under review.

  • BLACK COFFEE (SOUTH AFRICA)
  • DJ TARICO (MOZAMBIQUE)
  • ELAINE (SOUTH AFRICA)
  • FOCALISTIC (SOUTH AFRICA)
  • JAH PRAYZAH (ZIMBABWE)
  • SHA SHA (ZIMBABWE)

BEST CENTRAL AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

A voting award category for an individual African artiste or group (of Central African Descent) with the most outstanding achievement and impact across Africa in the year under review.
  • CALEMA (SAO TOME & PRINCIPE)
  • BLANCHE BAILLY (CAMEROON)
  • DADJU (DR CONGO)
  • FALLY IPUPA (DR CONGO)
  • INNOSS’B (DR CONGO)
  • SORAIA RAMOS (CAPE VERDE)

BEST AFROBEATS ALBUM

A category for the best Afrobeats album in the year under review (by a single individual or group).

  • “19 AND DANGEROUS” – AYRA STARR
  • “A BETTER TIME” – DAVIDO
  • “BARNABAS” – KIZZ DANIEL
  • “MADE IN LAGOS (DELUXE EDITION)” – WIZKID
  • “KPOS LIFESTYLE” – AJEBO HUSTLERS
  • “WONDALAND” – TENI

BEST REGGAE & DANCEHALL ALBUM

A voting category for the best Reggae & Dancehall album (solo or group) in year under review.

  • “GRATITUDE” – TIMAYA
  • “LOVE IS WAR” – PRETTYBOY D-O
  • “RAINBOW RIDDIM” – SHANK
  • “THREE” – PATORANKING (WINNER)
  • “YAADMAN KINGSIZE” – YUNG L

BEST R&B ALBUM

A category for the best r&b album in the year under review (by single individual or group).

  • “BEFORE WE FALL ASLEEP” – JOHNNY DRILLE
  • “IF ORANGE WAS A PLACE” – TEMS
  • “LOVE DEEP HIGH LIFE” – OMAWUMI
  • “RISING” – FALANA
  • “THE PRINCE I BECAME” – RIC HASSANI
  • “WATER AND GARRI” – TIWA SAVAGE

BEST ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

A category for the best Alternative album in the year under review (by single individual or group).

  • “9: ESAN” – BRYMO
  • “INTERMISSION” – IBEJII (WINNER)
  • “LEGACY +” – FEMI KUTI & MADE KUTI
  • “LOVE AND HIGHLIFE” – THE CAVEMEN
  • “P.S. THANK YOU FOR WAITING” – WAVY THE CREATOR
  • “YABASI” – BASKETMOUTH

BEST RAP ALBUM

A non-voting category for the best album by a rap artiste or group in year under review.

  • “CARPE DIEM” – OLAMIDE (WINNER)
  • “CLONE WARS VOL. 5 – THE ALGORHYTHM” – SHOW DEM CAMP
  • “GOLDEN” – A-Q
  • “MAFIA CULTURE, VOL. 2.0” – IDOWEST
  • “PROVIDENCE” – LADIPOE
  • “SEX OVER LOVE” – BLAQBONEZ

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

A voting category for the best album (solo or group) in year under review, that meets judges’ requirements of excellence (songwriting, production, rendition and impact).

  • “9: ESAN” – BRYMO
  • “19 & DANGEROUS” – AYRA STARR
  • “CARPE DIEM” – OLAMIDE
  • “LEGACY +” – FEMI KUTI & MADE KUTI
  • “MADE IN LAGOS (DELUXE EDITION)” – WIZKID (WINNER)
  • “YABASI” – BASKETMOUTH

SONG OF THE YEAR

A voting category for the most popular song in the year under review.

  • “CELEBRATE ME” – PATORANKING
  • “DOINGS” – FLAVOUR FEAT. PHYNO
  • “ESSENCE” – WIZKID FEAT. TEMS (WINNER)
  • “HIGH” – ADEKUNLE GOLD FEAT. DAVIDO
  • “MONALISA” – LOJAY & SARZ
  • “PERU” – FIREBOY DML

BEST FEMALE ARTISTE

Overall most successful female artiste (with artistic quality and/or impact) in the year under review.

  • SIMI
  • TEMS
  • TIWA SAVAGE
  • TENI
  • NINIOLA

BEST MALE ARTISTE

Overall most successful male artiste (with artistic quality and/or impact) in the year under review.

  • ADEKUNLE GOLD
  • BURNA BOY
  • DAVIDO
  • FLAVOUR
  • OLAMIDE
  • WIZKID

NEXT RATED

This category is a voting category for the most promising act (with an EP or Album) in the year under review.

  • AYRA STARR
  • BNXN (WINNER)
  • LOJAY
  • RUGER
  • ZINOLEESKY

AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

A voting award category for an individual African artiste or group with the most outstanding achievement, impact and infiltration into the International music scene withiin the year under review.

  • BLACK COFFEE (NIGERIA)
  • BURNA BOY (NIGERIA)
  • DAVIDO (NIGERIA)
  • DIAMOND PLATINUMZ (TANZANIA)
  • SOOLKING (ALGERIA)
  • WIZKID (NIGERIA)
  • AYA NAKAMURA (MALI/FRANCE)

BEST INSPIRATIONAL SINGLE

KCee & Okwesili Eze Group – ‘Cultural Praise Vol-1’ (WINNER)

Timi Dakolo – ‘Everything (Amen)’

Chidinma – ‘Jehova Overdo’

Mercy Chinwo – ‘Onyedikagi’

Dunsin Oyekan – ‘Yah’

Nathaniel Bassey – ‘You’re The Mighty God/Olorun Agbaye’

BEST DIGITAL ARTIST

  • Burna Boy
  • CKay
  • Davido
  • Joeboy
  • Rema
  • Wizkid

INTERNATIONAL ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  • Beyonce
  • Chris Brown
  • Drake
  • Ed Sheeran
  • Justin Bieber
  • Nas

INTERNATIONAL ARTISTE RECOGNITION

A special recognition to an individual(s) for excellence and outstanding impact to the Nigerian entertainment industry within a specific period and/or the year under review.

  • WYCLEF JEAN
  • AKON
  • P DIDDY

SPECIAL RECOGNITION:

A special recognition to an individual(s) for excellence and outstanding impact to the entertainment industry within the year under review.

  • BOSE OGULU
  • SUNDAY ARE
  • EFE OMOROGBE

HALL OF FAME:

A special recognition to an individual of African Descent, for excellence and outstanding impact to the African entertainment industry, home and abroad.

  • ANGELINA KIDJOE

HUMANITARIAN AWARD OF THE YEAR

A voting category to recognize and Award extraordinary individuals and/or groups who have positively impacted the lives of people, nature and society within the year in review.

  • 2FACE IDIBIA
  • RUGGEDMAN
  • DAVIDO
  • DON JAZZY

The Headies Awards show is scheduled to hold on Sunday 4th September, 2022 at the COBB Energy Performing Arts Center in Atlanta, USA.

Last updated on September 23rd, 2022 at 05:50 pm

--Advertisements--
--ADVERTISEMENT---



Follow NaijaChoice on Social Media

 Twitter

 Instagram

 Telegram

 Tiktok


Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.